The visa requirements of visitors to Vietnam vary according to the nationality of the visitor, as well as the purpose of his/her visit. This list may not apply to those countries that enter into agreements with Vietnam, which allow their citizens to enter and stay in the country for a specific duration.

However, if you do not belong to one of those countries, you will require all of the following items and documents to apply for a visa.


  1. Passport

Your Passport is the single most important document you need when you are visiting a foreign country. In the case of Vietnam, your passport should be valid for a minimum of 6 months from the travel date. The Vietnamese Authorities may turn down approval requests from temporary passports.

2. Passport-sized Photos

You will also need two photos of you that are taken without spectacles or other eye-wear. These photos have to measure 6 cm in length, and 4 cm in breadth. They have to be photos that were taken recently, and you should be easily identifiable in them.

3. Application form

The application form is where all of your crucial information will be entered. Most of the items on this list will also have to be copied and attached to the form before it is sent for approval. If you are applying for visa-on-arrival, you will have to choose the M3 Entry/Exit Form.

4. Stamping Fees for Visas

When you arrive at the airport, you will need to pay a certain amount as the fee for the stamping on your passport. The amount will depend on the number of entries as well as your duration of stay. The current fee is at $25 if it is a single-entry (usually for one to three months). The multiple-entry fee charges $50 (also for one to three months). If your stay in the country has to be more than that, you can apply for a 6-month stay, which will cost you $95. You can also pay $135 for a visa that lets you stay for one year.

5. Letter of Approval

The Approval Letter is a crucial requirement in your application process because it is the final say in whether or not you are allowed to enter Vietnam. So, you can have all your documents and fees in order, but they will not mean anything if your Letter of Approval is not sent by the Vietnamese Government.

Your visa service will forward this request for Approval to the Immigration department, so it is vital that you get in touch with the right service who can present your case properly.

All of these requirements are collected by your visa service for presentation to the Vietnamese Immigration Department, who will decide whether you will be allowed to visit or not. It should be obvious now that your visa service plays a central role in getting your requirements in order, and getting the approval letter. Go for a reliable Visa Service like this one, for a no-nonsense, hassle-free process of getting your visa.